Lynn DeWeese-Parkinson 822 S GINGER ST CORNELIUS OR 97113 USA/EEUU e-mail
This e-mail address is being protected from spam bots, you need JavaScript enabled to view it
web page http://www.teleport.com/~cldp/ (503)359-0846 See HOW TO ORDER AT END. All books are hardback unless otherwise indicated. 2360. Alexander, Robert J. THE COMMUNIST PARTY OF VENEZUELA. Stanford, Hoover Institution Press, 1969. 1st edition. Small 8vo. 246 pages. Very good condition in bright, lightly rubbed dust jacket. 8 page bibliography. An authoritative history of the CPV from precursors in the 1920's & its founding in 1931 through 1967. $35.00 725. Anonymous. LAS 10.000 MAQUINAS DE VOTAR Y EL ESCANDALO DE LAS COMISIONES. Caracas, Centauro, 1973. 1st edition. 8vo. 344 pages. Lightly rubbed, very good condition; paperback. Exposure of Venezuelan election fraud. In Spanish. $9.50 1484. Anonymous. THE BIRTHPLACE OF THE LIBERATOR SIMON BOLIVAR. Oblong 8vo. Very good condition; sewn paperback, backed with book tape. No publication data, appears ca. 1960. 8 pages text, 24 pages photographs of the birthplace & family of Bolivar in Caracas. $9.50 895. Arcaya U., Pedro M. EL CABILDO DE CARACAS (PERIODO DE LA COLONIA). Caracas, Libreria Historica, 1968. 8vo. 153 pages. Lightly bumped, very good condition; paperback. In Spanish. First of a series of books published to commemorate Caracas' 400th anniversary. History of the Town Council. $9.50 1453. Armas, Edda. CONTRA EL AIRE: POEMAS. Caracas, Centro de Estudios, ca 1977. 1st edition. Square 12mo. 88 pages. Very good condition; paperback. In Spanish. Poetry of Venezuela. Number 4 in the series Voces Nuevas. $10.00 2151. Bennett, W.C.. EXCAVATION AT LA MATA, MARACAY, VENEZUELA. New York, Museum of Natural History, 1937. 1st edition. 8vo. 66 pages. Very good condition; paperback. Folding site plan, 17 figures. Clay, shell, bone, & stone artifacts. $25.00 661. Blutstein, Howard I. et al. AREA HANDBOOK FOR VENEZUELA. Washington D.C., G.P.O., 1977. 3rd edition. 8vo. 354 pages. Ex-library, marked withdrawn, tight reading copy. $9.50 1699. Davis, Richard Harding. THREE GRINGOS IN VENEZUELA AND CENTRAL AMERICA. New York, Harper, 1896. 8vo. 282 pages. Foxed endpapers, damp stained boards, tight reading copy. 68 illustrations. A perceptive travel book mostly set in Honduras, Nicaragua, Panama, & Venezuela. $20.00 480. Fuchs, Helmuth. EL TIPO DE TRIPODE DE QUIBOR, VENEZUELA. Caracas, La Salle, 1957. Small 8vo. 12 pages. Very good condition; staplebound paperback separate from La Salle. In Spanish. 5 figures. $9.50 2279. Fuenmayor. Emerita. DEL COMPROMISO Y LA CONVIVENCIA: POEMAS. Maracaibo, Universidad del Zulia, 1968. 1st edition. 16mo. 46 pages. Very good condition; paperback. Edition limited to 1000 copies. Poetry from a professor at the university. $12.50 693. Gabaldon, Eleonora. LA CONVENCION DE VALENCIA (LA IDEA FEDERAL) 1858. Caracas, Biblioteca Nacional, 1988. 1st edition. 8vo. 461 pages. Very good condition; paperback. In Sapnish. The debates after the 1858 revolution establishing a federal system are extensively reproduced & analyzed. $15.00 1063. Gheerbrant, Alain. JOURNEY TO THE FAR AMAZON: AN EXPEDITION INTO UNKNOWN TERRITORY. New York, Simon & Schuster, 1954. 2nd printing. 8vo. 353 pages. Very good condition in chipped dust jacket.. Endpaper maps, 16 pages of photographs. A 1948-50 expedition on the Orinoco & Amazon, to the Guaharibos, Piaroa & Maquiritares. $12.50 1435. Gomas, Otrova. LA MIEL DEL ALACRAN: EL DIARIO INTIMO DE CHE MARIA GELVESTROOM. Caracas, Fundacion Oox, 1980. 1st edition. 8vo. 207 pages. Very good condition in dust jacket; paperback. In Spanish. A fantastic, magical novel by the author who claims he started the Viet Nam War, Afganistan invasion & strikes in Poland. $15.00 45. Hanson, Robert D. & Henry J. Degenkolb. THE VENEZUELA EARTHQUAKE: JULY 29, 1967. New York, American Iron & Steel Inst., 1969. 1st edition. 4to. 176 pages. Very good condition in lightly chipped, worn, torn dust jacket. Well illustrated with many photographs, drawings, maps, & charts showing the results of a 6.5 quake upon Caracas. $17.50 2491. Latin American Studies Association. LATIN AMERICAN RESEARCH REVIEW. Volume XXII, No 1, 1987. Albuquerque, University of New Mexico, 8vo. 274 pages. Near fine condition; paperback. Includes Petroleum & Political Pacts: the Transition to Democracy in Venezuela; Mesoamerica as a Concept. $9.50 2492. Latin American Studies Association. LATIN AMERICAN RESEARCH REVIEW. Volume XXII, No 2, 1987. Albuquerque, University of New Mexico, 8vo. 287 pages. Near fine condition; paperback. Includes Coffee Planters, Politics & Development in Brazil; Economic Pressure Groups & Policy-Making in Venezuela. $9.50 2255. Levine, Daniel H. CONFLICT AND POLITICAL CHANGE IN VENEZUELA. Princeton, Princeton University, 1973. 1st edition. 8vo. 285 pages. Very good condition in lightly worn dust jacket. 11 page bibliography. How in 1958 Venezuela changed its long history of military dictatorships to a democratic _base_d system. $20.00 115. Marsland, William D. & Amy L. VENEZUELA THROUGH ITS HISTORY. New York, Thomas Y. Crowell, 1954. Small 8vo. 277 pages. Very good condition in bright dust jacket. Endpaper maps. The first history of Venezuela in English & still a very valuable source from pre-conquest to 20th Century. $12.50 580. Nevins, Albert J. AWAY TO VENEZUELA. New York, Dodd Mead, 1970. 1st edition. 8vo. 96 pages. Very good condition in lightly worn, price clipped dust jacket. A pictorial & textual introduction to Venezeula by a Maryknoll priest, film maker, well illustrated with photographs. $9.50 2433. Nicholl, Charles. THE CREATURE IN THE MAP: A JOURNEY TO EL DORADO. New York, Morrow, 1995. 1st U.S. edition. 8vo. 398 pages. About fine condition in dust jacket. A retracing of Sir Walter Ralegh's expedition of 1595 up the Orinoco River, a blend of historical research & modern travel. $12.50 472. Plotkin, Mark J. TALES OF A SHAMAN'S APPRENTICE: AN ETHNOBOTANIST SEARCHES FOR NEW MEDICINES IN THE AMAZON RAIN FOREST. New York, Viking, 1993. 7th printing. 8vo. 318 pages. About fine condition in dust jacket. Map, 8 pages of photographs, plant glossary, bibliography. Among the Panare, Hoti, Yanomamo, Carib, Maroon, Tirio, & others. $12.50 2475. Rouse, Irving & Jose M. Cruxent. VENEZUELAN ARCHAEOLOGY. New Haven, Yale University, 1969. 2nd printing. 8vo. 179 pages. Very good condition in price clipped dust jacket. Bibliography. 56 plates, 34 figures. The first detailed synthesis of the archaeology of tropical lowland South America. $30.00 1931. UNITED STATES SENATE EXECUTIVE DOCUMENTS, 1ST Session 52nd Congress, 1891-92, Vol. 3, No. 8, Parts VI - XI. HANDBOOK OF COSTA RICA, GUATEMALA, COLOMBIA, & VENEZUELA, and THE COMMERCIAL DIRECTORY OF LATIN AMERICA. Washington D.C., G.P.O., 1892. 8vo. 966 pages. Buckram rebind; very good condition, light edge browning. Each handbook has a large, folding color map & many plates & history, natural history, resource, political & other sections. $50.00 1913. Wickenden, James. A CLAIM IN THE HILLS. New York, Rinehart, 1957. Small 8vo. 275 pages. Very good condition in torn, worn dust jacket. Diamond mining on the British Guiana, Brazil, Venezuelan border with Macoushi & Patamona Indians. $12.50 HOW TO ORDER: E-mail or phone your order to me; I will confirm. There is only one copy of most books, so the first order will get the book. Initial numbers are inventory control numbers; please include number & author or a word or two from the _title_ as a check to insure getting the correct book. Orders will be held for payment for 2 weeks. Books will be sent when your check or money order is received or payment is made by Visa, Master or American Express card. Payment by check or money order to Lynn DeWeese-Parkinson , please. Other billing arrangements by mutual agreement. All prices and payments in US$, please. Institutions accommodated. Trade courtesies extended except on consignment items. Shipping, U.S. Postal Service, within the United States is not charged. Appropriate shipping charges outside the U.S. added. All books are returnable within 1 week for a full refund, if not satisfactory. Thank you. Lynn DeWeese-Parkinson books on Latin America,
This e-mail address is being protected from spam bots, you need JavaScript enabled to view it
the Caribbean, _base_ball,
http://teleport.com/~cldp and Bullfighting (503)359-0846